Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOREPRES

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Representing the congregation in the community
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 95 15.4% 15.4% -1.56
Some 248 40.1% 55.5% -.48
Quite a bit 180 29.1% 84.6% .6
A great deal 95 15.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 18.3%
41
11.9%
20
14.7%
22
19.4%
6
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
91
Some 37.5%
84
39.3%
66
40.7%
61
54.8%
17
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
39.8%
235
Quite a bit 26.8%
60
34.5%
58
28.7%
43
22.6%
7
29.4%
5
100.0%
1
29.4%
174
A great deal 17.4%
39
14.3%
24
16.0%
24
3.2%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
168
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

591


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 15.1%
14
13.4%
26
15.6%
20
11.8%
4
17.6%
12
19.6%
18
15.4%
94
Some 39.8%
37
36.6%
71
39.1%
50
38.2%
13
41.2%
28
48.9%
45
40.1%
244
Quite a bit 32.3%
30
34.5%
67
26.6%
34
29.4%
10
26.5%
18
20.7%
19
29.2%
178
A great deal 12.9%
12
15.5%
30
18.8%
24
20.6%
7
14.7%
10
10.9%
10
15.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
194
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
92

609


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 7.1%
1
14.4%
13
12.2%
29
18.2%
39
18.5%
10
15.1%
92
Some 42.9%
6
37.8%
34
42.4%
101
38.8%
83
40.7%
22
40.3%
246
Quite a bit 28.6%
4
30.0%
27
29.4%
70
30.4%
65
22.2%
12
29.2%
178
A great deal 21.4%
3
17.8%
16
16.0%
38
12.6%
27
18.5%
10
15.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
238
100.0%
214
100.0%
54

610

Bookmark and Share