Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORKYADS

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Engaging youth and young adults
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 136 22% 22% -1.37
Some 298 48.1% 70.1% -.18
Quite a bit 142 22.9% 93.1% 1.01
A great deal 43 6.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 34.8%
78
14.5%
24
11.2%
17
20.0%
6
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.0%
130
Some 42.4%
95
48.2%
80
53.3%
81
60.0%
18
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
48.1%
285
Quite a bit 17.0%
38
27.1%
45
29.6%
45
20.0%
6
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
137
A great deal 5.8%
13
10.2%
17
5.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
166
100.0%
152
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

592


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 22.3%
21
25.4%
49
21.1%
27
14.7%
5
23.5%
16
18.3%
17
22.1%
135
Some 36.2%
34
49.7%
96
49.2%
63
64.7%
22
42.6%
29
53.8%
50
48.2%
294
Quite a bit 31.9%
30
21.2%
41
20.3%
26
14.7%
5
20.6%
14
25.8%
24
23.0%
140
A great deal 9.6%
9
3.6%
7
9.4%
12
5.9%
2
13.2%
9
2.2%
2
6.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
193
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
68
100.0%
93

610


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 21.4%
3
15.7%
14
20.9%
50
25.7%
55
22.2%
12
22.0%
134
Some 50.0%
7
65.2%
58
46.0%
110
45.8%
98
40.7%
22
48.4%
295
Quite a bit 21.4%
3
15.7%
14
27.2%
65
21.5%
46
24.1%
13
23.1%
141
A great deal 7.1%
1
3.4%
3
5.9%
14
7.0%
15
13.0%
7
6.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
89
100.0%
239
100.0%
214
100.0%
54

610

Bookmark and Share