Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEALARGU

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Dealing with conflict and disagreements
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 200 32.3% 32.3% -1.13
Some 289 46.7% 79% .07
Quite a bit 95 15.3% 94.3% 1.26
A great deal 35 5.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very little 43.3%
97
29.5%
49
24.5%
37
22.6%
7
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
32.8%
194
Some 40.2%
90
50.0%
83
49.0%
74
51.6%
16
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
46.5%
275
Quite a bit 11.6%
26
18.1%
30
17.9%
27
19.4%
6
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
91
A great deal 4.9%
11
2.4%
4
8.6%
13
6.5%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
166
100.0%
151
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

592


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very little 38.0%
35
36.8%
71
32.1%
42
26.5%
9
31.3%
21
21.3%
20
32.4%
198
Some 41.3%
38
45.6%
88
45.8%
60
50.0%
17
41.8%
28
59.6%
56
47.0%
287
Quite a bit 16.3%
15
14.5%
28
12.2%
16
20.6%
7
19.4%
13
13.8%
13
15.1%
92
A great deal 4.3%
4
3.1%
6
9.9%
13
2.9%
1
7.5%
5
5.3%
5
5.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
193
100.0%
131
100.0%
34
100.0%
67
100.0%
94

611


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 28.6%
4
31.5%
28
33.3%
79
31.9%
69
31.5%
17
32.3%
197
Some 64.3%
9
48.3%
43
48.1%
114
45.8%
99
37.0%
20
46.7%
285
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
13.5%
12
14.3%
34
16.7%
36
24.1%
13
15.6%
95
A great deal 7.1%
1
6.7%
6
4.2%
10
5.6%
12
7.4%
4
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
89
100.0%
237
100.0%
216
100.0%
54

610

Bookmark and Share