Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEGROUP

During the past 3 years, has your pastor met regularly with other ministers or pastoral leaders in a small group for continuing education and support?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 68.3% 68.3% -.68
No 196 31.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
139
75.0%
126
71.3%
107
64.5%
20
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
68.2%
405
No 38.2%
86
25.0%
42
28.7%
43
35.5%
11
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
31.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
168
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

594


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
49
71.4%
137
69.5%
89
80.0%
28
75.4%
52
66.7%
62
68.4%
417
No 47.3%
44
28.6%
55
30.5%
39
20.0%
7
24.6%
17
33.3%
31
31.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
192
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
93

610


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
72.2%
65
71.7%
170
65.9%
141
54.5%
30
68.4%
417
No 21.4%
3
27.8%
25
28.3%
67
34.1%
73
45.5%
25
31.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
237
100.0%
214
100.0%
55

610

Bookmark and Share