Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLORD

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Ordained professionals (pastor & other ordained ministers) - full-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 254 38.4% 38.4% -1
1 337 51% 89.4% .33
2 58 8.8% 98.2% 1.67
3 9 1.4% 99.5% 3.01
4 1 .2% 99.7% 4.35
5 1 .2% 99.8% 5.69
7 1 .2% 100% 8.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 71.6%
174
30.6%
55
10.2%
16
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.0%
247
1 28.0%
68
69.4%
125
72.0%
113
36.4%
12
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
50.7%
321
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
26
54.5%
18
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
8.4%
53
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
180
100.0%
157
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

633


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 62.1%
64
47.9%
101
26.9%
36
11.1%
4
30.9%
21
24.5%
24
38.5%
250
1 37.9%
39
49.3%
104
58.2%
78
58.3%
21
55.9%
38
52.0%
51
50.9%
331
2 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
12.7%
17
25.0%
9
11.8%
8
18.4%
18
8.8%
57
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
1.4%
9
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
211
100.0%
134
100.0%
36
100.0%
68
100.0%
98

650


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 35.7%
5
15.7%
14
35.7%
89
45.1%
106
58.7%
37
38.6%
251
1 50.0%
7
66.3%
59
52.2%
130
47.2%
111
36.5%
23
50.8%
330
2 14.3%
2
15.7%
14
9.2%
23
6.4%
15
4.8%
3
8.8%
57
3 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
89
100.0%
249
100.0%
235
100.0%
63

650

Bookmark and Share