Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTORD

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Ordained professionals (pastor & other ordained ministers) - part-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 439 69.6% 69.6% -.6
1 167 26.5% 96% 1.11
2 20 3.2% 99.2% 2.83
3 5 .8% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 57.7%
142
78.1%
132
80.3%
114
62.1%
18
80.0%
12
0.0%
0
69.4%
418
1 38.2%
94
19.5%
33
14.8%
21
24.1%
7
20.0%
3
100.0%
1
26.4%
159
2 3.7%
9
1.8%
3
3.5%
5
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
3 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
169
100.0%
142
100.0%
29
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

602


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 65.4%
68
68.8%
139
76.4%
97
69.4%
25
71.2%
47
65.9%
58
69.7%
434
1 30.8%
32
30.2%
61
20.5%
26
16.7%
6
24.2%
16
27.3%
24
26.5%
165
2 3.8%
4
1.0%
2
2.4%
3
5.6%
2
4.5%
3
5.7%
5
3.0%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
202
100.0%
127
100.0%
36
100.0%
66
100.0%
88

623


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 58.3%
7
67.6%
50
69.7%
166
69.5%
162
71.4%
45
69.4%
430
1 33.3%
4
24.3%
18
26.9%
64
27.9%
65
22.2%
14
26.6%
165
2 8.3%
1
6.8%
5
3.4%
8
1.7%
4
3.2%
2
3.2%
20
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.2%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
238
100.0%
233
100.0%
63

620

Bookmark and Share