Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLADM

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Lay administrative professionals - full-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) 7
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 538 87.2% 87.2% -.29
1 60 9.7% 96.9% 1.21
2 10 1.6% 98.5% 2.71
3 4 .6% 99.2% 4.21
4 3 .5% 99.7% 5.71
7 1 .2% 99.8% 10.21
8 1 .2% 100% 11.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 99.2%
234
96.3%
156
74.1%
106
58.1%
18
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
87.3%
516
1 0.8%
2
3.7%
6
23.1%
33
29.0%
9
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
57
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
1.5%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
162
100.0%
143
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

591


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 98.0%
99
94.4%
187
83.2%
104
58.8%
20
84.1%
53
78.4%
69
87.4%
532
1 2.0%
2
5.6%
11
12.8%
16
20.6%
7
14.3%
9
14.8%
13
9.5%
58
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
11.8%
4
1.6%
1
3.4%
3
1.6%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
198
100.0%
125
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
88

609


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
82.1%
55
85.5%
200
89.7%
208
90.5%
57
87.1%
528
1 20.0%
2
13.4%
9
10.3%
24
7.8%
18
9.5%
6
9.7%
59
2 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.7%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
232
100.0%
63

606

Bookmark and Share