Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTADM

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Lay administrative professionals - part-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 521 83.9% 83.9% -.38
1 82 13.2% 97.1% 1.52
2 14 2.3% 99.4% 3.42
3 2 .3% 99.7% 5.32
4 1 .2% 99.8% 7.22
5 1 .2% 100% 9.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 92.4%
220
84.3%
140
76.4%
110
67.9%
19
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
84.0%
498
1 6.7%
16
13.9%
23
18.8%
27
17.9%
5
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
13.0%
77
2 0.8%
2
1.2%
2
3.5%
5
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
166
100.0%
144
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

593


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 94.1%
96
88.9%
177
80.8%
105
71.4%
25
79.4%
50
72.9%
62
83.9%
515
1 3.9%
4
10.6%
21
13.1%
17
20.0%
7
17.5%
11
24.7%
21
13.2%
81
2 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
8.6%
3
1.6%
1
1.2%
1
2.3%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
199
100.0%
130
100.0%
35
100.0%
63
100.0%
85

614


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 72.7%
8
70.8%
51
83.5%
193
85.8%
200
92.1%
58
83.6%
510
1 18.2%
2
19.4%
14
14.3%
33
12.4%
29
6.3%
4
13.4%
82
2 9.1%
1
6.9%
5
1.7%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
72
100.0%
231
100.0%
233
100.0%
63

610

Bookmark and Share