Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPROG

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Lay program professionals (including musicians and lay pastors) - full-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 508 82.1% 82.1% -.38
1 55 8.9% 91% .71
2 27 4.4% 95.3% 1.8
3 14 2.3% 97.6% 2.89
4 10 1.6% 99.2% 3.98
5 3 .5% 99.7% 5.07
6 2 .3% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 94.5%
224
93.2%
151
68.3%
97
43.8%
14
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
82.3%
488
1 5.1%
12
4.3%
7
18.3%
26
12.5%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
2 0.4%
1
1.9%
3
4.9%
7
31.3%
10
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
4.6%
27
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.2%
6
6.3%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.1%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
162
100.0%
142
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

593


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 96.0%
97
88.5%
177
71.7%
91
64.7%
22
86.9%
53
71.3%
62
82.3%
502
1 3.0%
3
8.0%
16
13.4%
17
8.8%
3
6.6%
4
11.5%
10
8.7%
53
2 1.0%
1
1.5%
3
8.7%
11
8.8%
3
3.3%
2
8.0%
7
4.4%
27
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.1%
4
5.9%
2
3.3%
2
5.7%
5
2.3%
14
4 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.4%
3
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.6%
10
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
200
100.0%
127
100.0%
34
100.0%
61
100.0%
87

610


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
76.8%
53
77.8%
182
84.9%
197
88.9%
56
81.7%
497
1 0.0%
0
15.9%
11
9.0%
21
8.6%
20
4.8%
3
9.0%
55
2 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
6.8%
16
2.2%
5
3.2%
2
4.4%
27
3 10.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.1%
5
2.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.3%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
1
1.6%
10
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
69
100.0%
234
100.0%
232
100.0%
63

608

Bookmark and Share