Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLSEC

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Clerical or secretarial employees - full-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 483 76.9% 76.9% -.43
1 115 18.3% 95.2% .96
2 22 3.5% 98.7% 2.35
3 2 .3% 99% 3.74
4 1 .2% 99.2% 5.14
5 3 .5% 99.7% 6.53
6 2 .3% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 96.2%
227
86.6%
142
55.6%
84
30.0%
9
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
77.7%
466
1 3.4%
8
13.4%
22
39.1%
59
43.3%
13
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
106
2 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
23.3%
7
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
3.3%
20
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
164
100.0%
151
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

600


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 99.0%
99
87.1%
176
62.0%
80
48.6%
17
77.8%
49
61.8%
55
77.0%
476
1 1.0%
1
11.9%
24
29.5%
38
31.4%
11
14.3%
9
32.6%
29
18.1%
112
2 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
6.2%
8
11.4%
4
7.9%
5
3.4%
3
3.6%
22
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
202
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
63
100.0%
89

618


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
56.6%
43
77.4%
182
79.4%
185
87.3%
55
76.8%
474
1 10.0%
1
35.5%
27
16.6%
39
16.7%
39
11.1%
7
18.3%
113
2 0.0%
0
7.9%
6
3.4%
8
3.0%
7
1.6%
1
3.6%
22
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
76
100.0%
235
100.0%
233
100.0%
63

617

Bookmark and Share