Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTSEC

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Clerical or secretarial employees - part-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 322 49.5% 49.5% -.91
1 284 43.6% 93.1% .66
2 41 6.3% 99.4% 2.22
3 4 .6% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 66.4%
166
32.6%
56
47.0%
70
32.3%
10
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
49.8%
309
1 32.4%
81
62.8%
108
39.6%
59
48.4%
15
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
43.5%
270
2 1.2%
3
3.5%
6
12.8%
19
16.1%
5
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
6.1%
38
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

621


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 69.2%
72
51.2%
106
42.5%
57
54.3%
19
46.3%
31
33.0%
31
49.3%
316
1 28.8%
30
43.0%
89
50.7%
68
31.4%
11
46.3%
31
54.3%
51
43.7%
280
2 1.9%
2
5.8%
12
6.0%
8
8.6%
3
7.5%
5
11.7%
11
6.4%
41
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
207
100.0%
134
100.0%
35
100.0%
67
100.0%
94

641


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 30.8%
4
39.3%
33
49.0%
120
51.9%
122
57.1%
36
49.2%
315
1 61.5%
8
53.6%
45
42.4%
104
43.0%
101
34.9%
22
43.8%
280
2 7.7%
1
4.8%
4
8.2%
20
5.1%
12
6.3%
4
6.4%
41
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
84
100.0%
245
100.0%
235
100.0%
63

640

Bookmark and Share