Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLCUST

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Custodial or maintenance employees - full-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 498 80.2% 80.2% -.4
1 89 14.3% 94.5% .96
2 20 3.2% 97.7% 2.32
3 8 1.3% 99% 3.68
4 3 .5% 99.5% 5.04
5 2 .3% 99.8% 6.4
7 1 .2% 100% 9.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 95.3%
225
89.6%
147
61.8%
89
41.9%
13
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
80.3%
477
1 3.4%
8
9.8%
16
32.6%
47
29.0%
9
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
14.3%
85
2 0.8%
2
0.6%
1
4.9%
7
16.1%
5
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
3 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
164
100.0%
144
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

594


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 96.0%
96
87.1%
175
69.3%
88
51.4%
18
78.7%
48
76.1%
67
80.4%
492
1 3.0%
3
11.4%
23
22.0%
28
28.6%
10
14.8%
9
14.8%
13
14.1%
86
2 1.0%
1
1.0%
2
4.7%
6
8.6%
3
4.9%
3
5.7%
5
3.3%
20
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
5.7%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
2
1.3%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
201
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
61
100.0%
88

612


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
72.9%
51
79.0%
184
80.8%
189
92.1%
58
80.3%
490
1 20.0%
2
22.9%
16
13.3%
31
14.5%
34
4.8%
3
14.1%
86
2 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.4%
8
3.0%
7
3.2%
2
3.3%
20
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
70
100.0%
233
100.0%
234
100.0%
63

610

Bookmark and Share