Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTCUST

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Custodial or maintenance employees - part-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 268 40.5% 40.5% -.99
1 328 49.5% 90% .39
2 58 8.8% 98.8% 1.77
3 4 .6% 99.4% 3.14
4 2 .3% 99.7% 4.52
5 1 .2% 99.8% 5.9
6 1 .2% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 46.5%
119
27.5%
49
43.7%
66
50.0%
15
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
40.6%
257
1 46.9%
120
62.9%
112
43.0%
65
33.3%
10
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
49.3%
312
2 6.3%
16
8.4%
15
11.3%
17
10.0%
3
23.5%
4
100.0%
1
8.8%
56
3 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
178
100.0%
151
100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

633


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 51.4%
56
37.3%
79
39.3%
53
42.9%
15
30.9%
21
43.6%
41
40.6%
265
1 39.4%
43
53.3%
113
51.1%
69
48.6%
17
55.9%
38
44.7%
42
49.3%
322
2 8.3%
9
9.4%
20
7.4%
10
8.6%
3
11.8%
8
8.5%
8
8.9%
58
3 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
212
100.0%
135
100.0%
35
100.0%
68
100.0%
94

653


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 28.6%
4
28.6%
24
43.3%
109
40.3%
96
46.0%
29
40.2%
262
1 71.4%
10
54.8%
46
47.2%
119
49.2%
117
49.2%
31
49.6%
323
2 0.0%
0
13.1%
11
8.3%
21
10.1%
24
3.2%
2
8.9%
58
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
252
100.0%
238
100.0%
63

651

Bookmark and Share