Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLOTH

How many people are employed by your congregation including your pastor? Other employees of the congregation - full-time paid employees
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) 8
  20) 20

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 583 95.6% 95.6% -.11
1 15 2.5% 98% .7
2 6 1% 99% 1.51
3 2 .3% 99.3% 2.32
4 1 .2% 99.5% 3.13
8 1 .2% 99.7% 6.38
20 2 .3% 100% 16.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 98.7%
234
95.1%
155
93.6%
131
96.3%
26
80.0%
12
100.0%
1
95.9%
559
1 1.3%
3
2.5%
4
2.9%
4
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
2 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
163
100.0%
140
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

583


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 99.0%
99
95.5%
191
94.4%
117
97.1%
33
96.7%
58
91.5%
75
95.5%
573
1 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.7%
3
2.5%
15
2 1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
200
100.0%
124
100.0%
34
100.0%
60
100.0%
82

600


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
93.9%
62
95.2%
217
95.7%
222
98.4%
62
95.5%
572
1 10.0%
1
3.0%
2
2.6%
6
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
2 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
3 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
66
100.0%
228
100.0%
232
100.0%
63

599

Bookmark and Share