Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MIXVOLS

Do the same people tend to serve in volunteer leadership roles year after year, or does your congregation rotate volunteer service among a large number of people?
  1) The same people tend to serve
  2) Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people
  3) We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The same people tend to serve 134 19.7% 19.7% -1.62
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 442 65.1% 84.8% .08
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 103 15.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 35.2%
93
13.4%
24
7.1%
11
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
129
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 63.3%
167
70.9%
127
65.8%
102
50.0%
16
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
64.9%
421
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 1.5%
4
15.6%
28
27.1%
42
46.9%
15
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
15.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
155
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

649


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 29.0%
31
25.0%
55
13.1%
18
23.5%
8
23.9%
17
5.0%
5
20.0%
134
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 63.6%
68
66.4%
146
65.0%
89
58.8%
20
56.3%
40
70.3%
71
64.8%
434
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 7.5%
8
8.6%
19
21.9%
30
17.6%
6
19.7%
14
24.8%
25
15.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
220
100.0%
137
100.0%
34
100.0%
71
100.0%
101

670


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 6.7%
1
16.7%
16
18.5%
48
19.8%
47
30.2%
19
19.6%
131
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 46.7%
7
65.6%
63
64.1%
166
68.4%
162
63.5%
40
65.4%
438
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 46.7%
7
17.7%
17
17.4%
45
11.8%
28
6.3%
4
15.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
96
100.0%
259
100.0%
237
100.0%
63

670

Bookmark and Share