Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CELEB_N

During the past 12 months, has your congregation been involved in any ecumenical or interfaith activities of these types? Not involved in joint celebrations, fairs, meals or cultural events
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 437 61.9% 61.9% -.78
Checked 269 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 61.2%
164
60.2%
112
65.6%
107
57.6%
19
63.2%
12
0.0%
0
61.8%
414
Checked 38.8%
104
39.8%
74
34.4%
56
42.4%
14
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
38.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
72
63.2%
141
60.0%
84
73.0%
27
57.5%
42
52.4%
54
61.1%
420
Checked 35.1%
39
36.8%
82
40.0%
56
27.0%
10
42.5%
31
47.6%
49
38.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
8
66.0%
68
59.3%
159
60.8%
146
71.9%
46
61.9%
427
Checked 46.7%
7
34.0%
35
40.7%
109
39.2%
94
28.1%
18
38.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share