Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CELEB_Y1

During the past 12 months, has your congregation been involved in any ecumenical or interfaith activities of these types? Involved with other Christian groups in joint celebrations, fairs, meals or cultural events
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 352 49.9% 49.9% -1
Checked 354 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 49.3%
132
47.8%
89
47.9%
78
54.5%
18
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
49.0%
328
Checked 50.7%
136
52.2%
97
52.1%
85
45.5%
15
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
51.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
54
43.9%
98
50.0%
70
48.6%
18
57.5%
42
58.3%
60
49.8%
342
Checked 51.4%
57
56.1%
125
50.0%
70
51.4%
19
42.5%
31
41.7%
43
50.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
9
46.6%
48
50.4%
135
48.8%
117
46.9%
30
49.1%
339
Checked 40.0%
6
53.4%
55
49.6%
133
51.3%
123
53.1%
34
50.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share