Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CELEB_Y2

During the past 12 months, has your congregation been involved in any ecumenical or interfaith activities of these types? Involved with other faith traditions in joint celebrations, fairs, meals or cultural events
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 634 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Checked 72 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
242
91.9%
171
87.7%
143
90.9%
30
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
89.9%
602
Checked 9.7%
26
8.1%
15
12.3%
20
9.1%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
97
96.0%
214
87.1%
122
75.7%
28
86.3%
63
88.3%
91
89.5%
615
Checked 12.6%
14
4.0%
9
12.9%
18
24.3%
9
13.7%
10
11.7%
12
10.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
77.7%
80
90.7%
243
93.8%
225
89.1%
57
89.6%
618
Checked 13.3%
2
22.3%
23
9.3%
25
6.3%
15
10.9%
7
10.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share