Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMM_N

During the past 12 months, has your congregation been involved in any ecumenical or interfaith activities of these types? Not involved in community service activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 543 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Checked 163 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 66.4%
178
83.3%
155
81.0%
132
97.0%
32
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
76.4%
512
Checked 33.6%
90
16.7%
31
19.0%
31
3.0%
1
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
23.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
81
77.1%
172
80.0%
112
81.1%
30
68.5%
50
79.6%
82
76.7%
527
Checked 27.0%
30
22.9%
51
20.0%
28
18.9%
7
31.5%
23
20.4%
21
23.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
81.6%
84
79.5%
213
72.9%
175
73.4%
47
77.1%
532
Checked 13.3%
2
18.4%
19
20.5%
55
27.1%
65
26.6%
17
22.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share