Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONCASH1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Finances or budget – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 508 72% 72% -.62
Checked 198 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
209
66.7%
124
70.6%
115
69.7%
23
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
72.2%
484
Checked 22.0%
59
33.3%
62
29.4%
48
30.3%
10
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
27.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
92
71.7%
160
72.9%
102
67.6%
25
68.5%
50
63.1%
65
71.9%
494
Checked 17.1%
19
28.3%
63
27.1%
38
32.4%
12
31.5%
23
36.9%
38
28.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
8
61.2%
63
75.0%
201
73.8%
177
75.0%
48
72.0%
497
Checked 46.7%
7
38.8%
40
25.0%
67
26.3%
63
25.0%
16
28.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share