Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONCASH2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Finances or budget – yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 664 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 42 5.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
256
93.5%
174
92.6%
151
93.9%
31
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
94.0%
630
Checked 4.5%
12
6.5%
12
7.4%
12
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
108
92.8%
207
93.6%
131
89.2%
33
97.3%
71
93.2%
96
94.0%
646
Checked 2.7%
3
7.2%
16
6.4%
9
10.8%
4
2.7%
2
6.8%
7
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
92.2%
95
94.0%
252
95.0%
228
92.2%
59
94.1%
649
Checked 0.0%
0
7.8%
8
6.0%
16
5.0%
12
7.8%
5
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share