Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONCASH3

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Finances or budget – yes, some people withheld donations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 648 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 58 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
258
89.8%
167
90.2%
147
81.8%
27
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
92.1%
617
Checked 3.7%
10
10.2%
19
9.8%
16
18.2%
6
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
103
94.2%
210
89.3%
125
81.1%
30
93.2%
68
90.3%
93
91.6%
629
Checked 7.2%
8
5.8%
13
10.7%
15
18.9%
7
6.8%
5
9.7%
10
8.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
88.3%
91
91.0%
244
92.5%
222
96.9%
62
91.9%
634
Checked 0.0%
0
11.7%
12
9.0%
24
7.5%
18
3.1%
2
8.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share