Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONCASH4

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Finances or budget – yes, pastor or staff member left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 682 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 24 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
262
96.8%
180
95.1%
155
93.9%
31
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
96.6%
647
Checked 2.2%
6
3.2%
6
4.9%
8
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
109
97.8%
218
94.3%
132
94.6%
35
95.9%
70
96.1%
99
96.5%
663
Checked 1.8%
2
2.2%
5
5.7%
8
5.4%
2
4.1%
3
3.9%
4
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
99.0%
102
95.9%
257
95.8%
230
96.9%
62
96.5%
666
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.1%
11
4.2%
10
3.1%
2
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share