Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONWORSN

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. How worship is conducted – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 302 42.8% 42.8% -1.16
Checked 404 57.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 27.2%
73
52.2%
97
47.2%
77
63.6%
21
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
41.3%
277
Checked 72.8%
195
47.8%
89
52.8%
86
36.4%
12
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
58.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 29.7%
33
37.2%
83
42.9%
60
40.5%
15
54.8%
40
56.3%
58
42.1%
289
Checked 70.3%
78
62.8%
140
57.1%
80
59.5%
22
45.2%
33
43.7%
45
57.9%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
6
43.7%
45
41.4%
111
43.3%
104
39.1%
25
42.2%
291
Checked 60.0%
9
56.3%
58
58.6%
157
56.7%
136
60.9%
39
57.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share