Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONWORS1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. How worship is conducted – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 533 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Checked 173 24.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
228
68.8%
128
73.0%
119
54.5%
18
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
75.8%
508
Checked 14.9%
40
31.2%
58
27.0%
44
45.5%
15
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
90
77.1%
172
74.3%
104
81.1%
30
61.6%
45
72.8%
75
75.1%
516
Checked 18.9%
21
22.9%
51
25.7%
36
18.9%
7
38.4%
28
27.2%
28
24.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
9
74.8%
77
75.7%
203
75.8%
182
76.6%
49
75.4%
520
Checked 40.0%
6
25.2%
26
24.3%
65
24.2%
58
23.4%
15
24.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share