Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONWORS2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. How worship is conducted – yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 622 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 84 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
250
83.3%
155
88.3%
144
84.8%
28
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
88.5%
593
Checked 6.7%
18
16.7%
31
11.7%
19
15.2%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
102
90.6%
202
90.0%
126
83.8%
31
89.0%
65
74.8%
77
87.8%
603
Checked 8.1%
9
9.4%
21
10.0%
14
16.2%
6
11.0%
8
25.2%
26
12.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
86.4%
89
87.3%
234
88.3%
212
89.1%
57
88.0%
607
Checked 0.0%
0
13.6%
14
12.7%
34
11.7%
28
10.9%
7
12.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share