Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONWORS3

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. How worship is conducted – yes, some people withheld donations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 685 97% 97% -.18
Checked 21 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
265
95.2%
177
97.5%
159
90.9%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
97.2%
651
Checked 1.1%
3
4.8%
9
2.5%
4
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
111
96.4%
215
95.0%
133
100.0%
37
97.3%
71
96.1%
99
96.9%
666
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
8
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.9%
4
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
95.1%
98
98.1%
263
95.8%
230
98.4%
63
97.0%
669
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
1.9%
5
4.2%
10
1.6%
1
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share