Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROGN

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Program priorities – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 235 33.3% 33.3% -1.41
Checked 471 66.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 25.4%
68
30.1%
56
39.3%
64
51.5%
17
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
31.8%
213
Checked 74.6%
200
69.9%
130
60.7%
99
48.5%
16
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
68.2%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 19.8%
22
28.7%
64
32.9%
46
43.2%
16
32.9%
24
47.6%
49
32.2%
221
Checked 80.2%
89
71.3%
159
67.1%
94
56.8%
21
67.1%
49
52.4%
54
67.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
5
37.9%
39
33.6%
90
32.9%
79
18.8%
12
32.6%
225
Checked 66.7%
10
62.1%
64
66.4%
178
67.1%
161
81.3%
52
67.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share