Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROG1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Program priorities– yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 571 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Checked 135 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
228
81.2%
151
77.9%
127
66.7%
22
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
80.9%
542
Checked 14.9%
40
18.8%
35
22.1%
36
33.3%
11
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
19.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
97
83.0%
185
80.0%
112
78.4%
29
79.5%
58
71.8%
74
80.8%
555
Checked 12.6%
14
17.0%
38
20.0%
28
21.6%
8
20.5%
15
28.2%
29
19.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
81.6%
84
78.4%
210
80.8%
194
89.1%
57
80.6%
556
Checked 26.7%
4
18.4%
19
21.6%
58
19.2%
46
10.9%
7
19.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share