Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROG2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Program priorities– yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 46 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
259
92.5%
172
93.3%
152
90.9%
30
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
94.2%
631
Checked 3.4%
9
7.5%
14
6.7%
11
9.1%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
108
95.5%
213
92.9%
130
86.5%
32
93.2%
68
87.4%
90
93.3%
641
Checked 2.7%
3
4.5%
10
7.1%
10
13.5%
5
6.8%
5
12.6%
13
6.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
89.3%
92
93.7%
251
94.2%
226
98.4%
63
93.6%
646
Checked 6.7%
1
10.7%
11
6.3%
17
5.8%
14
1.6%
1
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share