Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROG3

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Program priorities– yes, some people withheld donations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 691 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 15 2.1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
266
98.4%
183
95.7%
156
97.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.1%
657
Checked 0.7%
2
1.6%
3
4.3%
7
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
111
97.8%
218
96.4%
135
97.3%
36
98.6%
72
97.1%
100
97.8%
672
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.6%
5
2.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
95.1%
98
98.1%
263
97.9%
235
100.0%
64
97.8%
675
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share