Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QL15C5

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Program priorities– yes, pastor or staff member left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 700 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 10.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
43
99.7%
318
100.0%
136
99.1%
115
97.4%
37
100.0%
8
99.2%
657
Checked 4.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
272
99.4%
163
98.2%
164
98.2%
56
100.0%
21
99.1%
676
Checked 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
99.0%
102
99.3%
266
98.8%
237
100.0%
64
99.1%
684
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690