Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONSYN1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Actions of denomination, synod, or presbytery– yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 546 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Checked 160 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
205
80.6%
150
73.0%
119
87.9%
29
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
77.2%
517
Checked 23.5%
63
19.4%
36
27.0%
44
12.1%
4
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
22.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
84
77.1%
172
76.4%
107
67.6%
25
87.7%
64
74.8%
77
77.0%
529
Checked 24.3%
27
22.9%
51
23.6%
33
32.4%
12
12.3%
9
25.2%
26
23.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
81.6%
84
75.7%
203
75.4%
181
78.1%
50
77.1%
532
Checked 6.7%
1
18.4%
19
24.3%
65
24.6%
59
21.9%
14
22.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share