Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QL15D5

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Actions of denomination, synod, or presbytery– yes, pastor or staff member left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 697 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Checked 9 1.3% 100% 8.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
44
99.1%
316
99.3%
135
96.6%
112
100.0%
38
100.0%
8
98.6%
653
Checked 2.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
319
100.0%
136
100.0%
116
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

662


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
271
97.6%
160
98.8%
165
98.2%
56
100.0%
21
98.7%
673
Checked 0.7%
2
2.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

682


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
97.1%
100
99.3%
266
98.3%
236
100.0%
64
98.7%
681
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690