Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLEADN

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's leadership style – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 281 39.8% 39.8% -1.23
Checked 425 60.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 31.3%
84
46.2%
86
41.7%
68
48.5%
16
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
38.8%
260
Checked 68.7%
184
53.8%
100
58.3%
95
51.5%
17
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
61.2%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 30.6%
34
35.0%
78
45.0%
63
45.9%
17
45.2%
33
42.7%
44
39.2%
269
Checked 69.4%
77
65.0%
145
55.0%
77
54.1%
20
54.8%
40
57.3%
59
60.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 26.7%
4
48.5%
50
37.7%
101
37.9%
91
37.5%
24
39.1%
270
Checked 73.3%
11
51.5%
53
62.3%
167
62.1%
149
62.5%
40
60.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share