Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLEAD1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's leadership style – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 621 88% 88% -.37
Checked 85 12% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
244
83.3%
155
87.7%
143
87.9%
29
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
87.9%
589
Checked 9.0%
24
16.7%
31
12.3%
20
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
98
88.8%
198
90.7%
127
86.5%
32
83.6%
61
83.5%
86
87.6%
602
Checked 11.7%
13
11.2%
25
9.3%
13
13.5%
5
16.4%
12
16.5%
17
12.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
84.5%
87
87.3%
234
90.4%
217
89.1%
57
88.0%
607
Checked 20.0%
3
15.5%
16
12.7%
34
9.6%
23
10.9%
7
12.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share