Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHOIR

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Choir
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 106 15.3% 15.3% -1.98
Seldom 33 4.8% 20.1% -1.29
Sometimes 45 6.5% 26.6% -.61
Often 155 22.4% 49% .08
Always 353 51% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 35.4%
92
4.3%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
104
Seldom 8.5%
22
3.8%
7
0.6%
1
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
Sometimes 9.2%
24
8.6%
16
1.9%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
44
Often 13.8%
36
25.4%
47
30.9%
50
9.1%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
141
Always 33.1%
86
57.8%
107
64.2%
104
84.8%
28
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
51.4%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
185
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

660


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 26.6%
29
25.3%
55
6.5%
9
8.1%
3
5.6%
4
5.8%
6
15.7%
106
Seldom 4.6%
5
7.4%
16
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
4.4%
30
Sometimes 17.4%
19
5.5%
12
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
1.0%
1
6.5%
44
Often 13.8%
15
21.7%
47
27.3%
38
10.8%
4
21.1%
15
29.1%
30
22.0%
149
Always 37.6%
41
40.1%
87
58.3%
81
81.1%
30
66.2%
47
59.2%
61
51.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
217
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
103

676


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
5.9%
6
14.0%
37
17.9%
42
27.0%
17
15.1%
103
Seldom 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
5.7%
15
4.7%
11
6.3%
4
4.9%
33
Sometimes 13.3%
2
1.0%
1
6.4%
17
9.4%
22
4.8%
3
6.6%
45
Often 20.0%
3
37.3%
38
24.5%
65
16.2%
38
12.7%
8
22.4%
152
Always 60.0%
9
52.9%
54
49.4%
131
51.9%
122
49.2%
31
51.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
265
100.0%
235
100.0%
63

680

Bookmark and Share