Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLEAD2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's leadership style – yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 593 84% 84% -.44
Checked 113 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
235
79.0%
147
84.7%
138
75.8%
25
89.5%
17
0.0%
0
83.9%
562
Checked 12.3%
33
21.0%
39
15.3%
25
24.2%
8
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
16.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
95
87.0%
194
78.6%
110
81.1%
30
80.8%
59
83.5%
86
83.6%
574
Checked 14.4%
16
13.0%
29
21.4%
30
18.9%
7
19.2%
14
16.5%
17
16.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
83.5%
86
82.5%
221
83.8%
201
87.5%
56
83.8%
578
Checked 6.7%
1
16.5%
17
17.5%
47
16.3%
39
12.5%
8
16.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share