Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLEAD3

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's leadership style – yes, some people withheld donations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 680 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 26 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
262
95.7%
178
95.7%
156
90.9%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
96.4%
646
Checked 2.2%
6
4.3%
8
4.3%
7
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
110
97.3%
217
93.6%
131
94.6%
35
98.6%
72
93.2%
96
96.2%
661
Checked 0.9%
1
2.7%
6
6.4%
9
5.4%
2
1.4%
1
6.8%
7
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
94.2%
97
95.1%
255
97.5%
234
98.4%
63
96.2%
664
Checked 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.9%
13
2.5%
6
1.6%
1
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share