Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLEAD4

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's leadership style – yes, pastor or staff member left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 639 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 67 9.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
249
87.1%
162
90.8%
148
90.9%
30
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
90.7%
608
Checked 7.1%
19
12.9%
24
9.2%
15
9.1%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
108
89.7%
200
87.1%
122
94.6%
35
87.7%
64
89.3%
92
90.4%
621
Checked 2.7%
3
10.3%
23
12.9%
18
5.4%
2
12.3%
9
10.7%
11
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
87.4%
90
92.5%
248
89.6%
215
89.1%
57
90.4%
624
Checked 6.7%
1
12.6%
13
7.5%
20
10.4%
25
10.9%
7
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share