Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLACTN

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's personal behavior – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 163 23.1% 23.1% -1.82
Checked 543 76.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 20.1%
54
29.0%
54
18.4%
30
24.2%
8
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
22.1%
148
Checked 79.9%
214
71.0%
132
81.6%
133
75.8%
25
94.7%
18
0.0%
0
77.9%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 15.3%
17
22.9%
51
25.7%
36
13.5%
5
30.1%
22
19.4%
20
22.0%
151
Checked 84.7%
94
77.1%
172
74.3%
104
86.5%
32
69.9%
51
80.6%
83
78.0%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 6.7%
1
27.2%
28
22.8%
61
21.3%
51
21.9%
14
22.5%
155
Checked 93.3%
14
72.8%
75
77.2%
207
78.8%
189
78.1%
50
77.5%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share