Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLACT1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's personal behavior – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 37 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
258
90.3%
168
96.9%
158
93.9%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
94.8%
635
Checked 3.7%
10
9.7%
18
3.1%
5
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
106
94.2%
210
95.7%
134
91.9%
34
91.8%
67
96.1%
99
94.6%
650
Checked 4.5%
5
5.8%
13
4.3%
6
8.1%
3
8.2%
6
3.9%
4
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
93.2%
96
93.3%
250
96.7%
232
95.3%
61
94.6%
653
Checked 6.7%
1
6.8%
7
6.7%
18
3.3%
8
4.7%
3
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share