Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLACT2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's personal behavior – yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 652 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Checked 54 7.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
252
88.2%
164
95.1%
155
87.9%
29
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
92.4%
619
Checked 6.0%
16
11.8%
22
4.9%
8
12.1%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
105
92.4%
206
89.3%
125
100.0%
37
90.4%
66
91.3%
94
92.1%
633
Checked 5.4%
6
7.6%
17
10.7%
15
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
8.7%
9
7.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
92.2%
95
91.8%
246
92.1%
221
93.8%
60
92.3%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
7.8%
8
8.2%
22
7.9%
19
6.3%
4
7.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share