Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLACT3

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's personal behavior – yes, some people withheld donations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 689 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 17 2.4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
261
98.9%
184
96.9%
158
97.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
97.8%
655
Checked 2.6%
7
1.1%
2
3.1%
5
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
110
96.4%
215
97.1%
136
100.0%
37
98.6%
72
97.1%
100
97.5%
670
Checked 0.9%
1
3.6%
8
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
97.1%
100
96.3%
258
98.8%
237
98.4%
63
97.5%
673
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.7%
10
1.3%
3
1.6%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share