Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONLACT4

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Pastor's personal behavior – yes, pastor or staff member left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 46 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
254
91.4%
170
94.5%
154
93.9%
31
94.7%
18
0.0%
0
93.6%
627
Checked 5.2%
14
8.6%
16
5.5%
9
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
6.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
109
92.4%
206
90.7%
127
100.0%
37
87.7%
64
96.1%
99
93.4%
642
Checked 1.8%
2
7.6%
17
9.3%
13
0.0%
0
12.3%
9
3.9%
4
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
90.3%
93
94.0%
252
93.3%
224
93.8%
60
93.3%
644
Checked 0.0%
0
9.7%
10
6.0%
16
6.7%
16
6.3%
4
6.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share