Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONMACTN

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Members' personal behavior – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 229 32.4% 32.4% -1.44
Checked 477 67.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 27.2%
73
38.2%
71
28.8%
47
39.4%
13
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
31.2%
209
Checked 72.8%
195
61.8%
115
71.2%
116
60.6%
20
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
68.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 31.5%
35
29.6%
66
29.3%
41
43.2%
16
37.0%
27
29.1%
30
31.3%
215
Checked 68.5%
76
70.4%
157
70.7%
99
56.8%
21
63.0%
46
70.9%
73
68.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 6.7%
1
35.9%
37
29.1%
78
32.9%
79
35.9%
23
31.6%
218
Checked 93.3%
14
64.1%
66
70.9%
190
67.1%
161
64.1%
41
68.4%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share