Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONMACT1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Members' personal behavior – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 597 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Checked 109 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
233
78.0%
145
88.3%
144
81.8%
27
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
84.3%
565
Checked 13.1%
35
22.0%
41
11.7%
19
18.2%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
93
84.3%
188
90.7%
127
70.3%
26
78.1%
57
85.4%
88
84.3%
579
Checked 16.2%
18
15.7%
35
9.3%
13
29.7%
11
21.9%
16
14.6%
15
15.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
83.5%
86
85.4%
229
84.2%
202
81.3%
52
84.5%
583
Checked 6.7%
1
16.5%
17
14.6%
39
15.8%
38
18.8%
12
15.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share