Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORGAN

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Organ
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 86 12.5% 12.5% -2.2
Seldom 36 5.2% 17.7% -1.5
Sometimes 30 4.4% 22.1% -.8
Often 87 12.6% 34.7% -.09
Always 449 65.3% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 20.8%
54
7.1%
13
8.0%
13
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
83
Seldom 9.3%
24
3.3%
6
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Sometimes 5.4%
14
4.9%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Often 9.3%
24
17.6%
32
12.3%
20
9.1%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
82
Always 55.2%
143
67.0%
122
75.3%
122
84.8%
28
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
65.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

656


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 26.9%
29
10.2%
22
8.0%
11
11.1%
4
11.3%
8
10.7%
11
12.6%
85
Seldom 6.5%
7
6.9%
15
4.3%
6
2.8%
1
2.8%
2
2.9%
3
5.1%
34
Sometimes 6.5%
7
3.2%
7
2.9%
4
2.8%
1
4.2%
3
5.8%
6
4.2%
28
Often 12.0%
13
11.1%
24
11.6%
16
8.3%
3
14.1%
10
16.5%
17
12.4%
83
Always 48.1%
52
68.5%
148
73.2%
101
75.0%
27
67.6%
48
64.1%
66
65.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
216
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
103

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
8.1%
8
12.0%
32
12.9%
30
17.5%
11
12.1%
82
Seldom 6.7%
1
8.1%
8
4.1%
11
5.2%
12
4.8%
3
5.2%
35
Sometimes 13.3%
2
3.0%
3
3.8%
10
5.6%
13
3.2%
2
4.4%
30
Often 20.0%
3
16.2%
16
12.0%
32
10.3%
24
15.9%
10
12.6%
85
Always 53.3%
8
64.6%
64
68.0%
181
66.1%
154
58.7%
37
65.7%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
266
100.0%
233
100.0%
63

676

Bookmark and Share