Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONMACT2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Members' personal behavior – yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 629 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Checked 77 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
243
86.6%
161
90.2%
147
87.9%
29
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
89.4%
599
Checked 9.3%
25
13.4%
25
9.8%
16
12.1%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
98
89.7%
200
85.0%
119
94.6%
35
89.0%
65
92.2%
95
89.1%
612
Checked 11.7%
13
10.3%
23
15.0%
21
5.4%
2
11.0%
8
7.8%
8
10.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
85.4%
88
89.9%
241
89.2%
214
89.1%
57
89.1%
615
Checked 0.0%
0
14.6%
15
10.1%
27
10.8%
26
10.9%
7
10.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share