Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONMACT3

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Members' personal behavior – yes, some people withheld donations
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 692 98% 98% -.14
Checked 14 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
268
96.8%
180
97.5%
159
90.9%
30
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
97.9%
656
Checked 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.5%
4
9.1%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
109
98.7%
220
97.1%
136
100.0%
37
97.3%
71
97.1%
100
98.0%
673
Checked 1.8%
2
1.3%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.9%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
96.1%
99
98.9%
265
97.1%
233
100.0%
64
98.0%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
1.1%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share